The Stamps I Use

Friday, August 5, 2011

Craft Room Confessional

Hi folks,


So any of you who are regular readers may have seen my post for WOYWW where I bemoaned the fact that I could not find some quilting fabric for which I was searching. Well, I tackled the mess in front of my craft room closet door and found it wasn't there (where I THOUGHT it was). So that meant I was finally able to actually look inside the closet.





gah! nasty!.....all sorts of sundries in here.....top two shelves are packed with fabric (but not the fabric for which I was searching!). The other shelves are a mish-mash of all sorts of stuff. But guess what? That tidy canvas basket in the bottom right hand of the closet? Well, that's where I stashed the wool I bought last spring to resume knitting. And guess what else was in the basket?



Yep - the elusive fabric! Now it just needs to be washed, coordinating fabrics purchased and I can maybe get around to some quilting!

Oh, and while I was at it, I got a bee in my bonnet about finding my Christmas fabrics so that I could use some on some Christmas cards. You may have noticed I haven't made any Christmas cards since June. Well, ONE of the reasons for that was that the next challenge (after the last one I did) over at Sparkle's Christmas card challenge blog was to use fabric on your card. I knew I had some around and could not find it either. Well....the light bulb went on and guess what I found in my hallway linen closet?



Yep, hiding behind a mesh sweater drying rack - a box CLEARLY LABELLED as Christmas fabric.

Is this how those people on the tv show "Hoarders" get started?

hmmmm.....


so, anyone else got any craft room confessions to share tonight/today?

2 comments:

Sarah Cooper said...

lol... I wouldn't dare show mine now. The renos continue and I had to literally 'tunnel' into my room... aaaand the sh-tuff from the hallway has followed me! yeeps! I can't move my chair there are so many boxes in here. ugh.

RiNNE said...

Oh please don't tell ms you're a hoarder (like the show!). Or do I need to ask Tanya to do some kind of intervention? ;). Glad you found everything you were looking for. If it makes you feel better, your storage looks better than mine!